HU HOME | CETLA HOME




 

 

WAC Directory
WAC Directory Contact Information

WAC Committee
WAC Faculty

College of Arts and Sciences

African Studies
Afro-American Studies
Art
Biology
Chemistry
Classics
Economics
Educational Advisory Center
English
History
Math
Music
World Languages and Cultures
Philosophy
Health, Human Performance & LeIsure Studies
Physics
Political Science
Pre-Professional Studies
Psychology
Sociology/Anthropology
Theatre Arts

School of Business

School of Communications

College of Dentistry

School of Divinity

School of Education

College of Engineering, Architecture and Computer Sciences

School of Law

College of Medicine

College of Nursing & Allied Health Sciences

Allied Health
Nursing

College of Pharmacy

Social Work

Continuing Education

Library

WAC Faculty Directory

WAC COMMITTEE
Adeniran Adeboye Math
Lee Brown African American Studies
Annette Davis Educational Advising Center
Wade Harrell English (Writing Center)
Ann Kelly English

Marguerite Neita

Allied Health
Teresa Redd (Director) 6-0870 cetla@howard.edu
WAC FACULTY
Below are listed faculty who have completed the first requirement for WAC certification: the WC01, WC02, and WC03 workshops or the WAC Certification Seminar (WCSI). To see the list of WAC faculty who have completed all requirements for certification click here. If an entry in this directory is incorrect, please e-mail the correction to cetla@howard.edu.
ARTS & SCIENCES
African Studies (202) 238-2324
Anita Plummer    
Flordeliz Bugarin    
Msia Clark    
Robert Cummings FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Robert Edgar
Alem Hailu
Krista Johnson
Jabez Ayodele Langley
Luis Serapiao
Almaz Zewde
   

 

Afro-American Studies 6-7242
Lila Ammons
Mario Beatty
Gregory Carr
Denise King-Miller FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Priscilla Ramsey FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Michele Simms-Burton FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Andreas Woods  
Amy Yeboah
Art 6-7047
Jaqueline Carmichael  
Floyd Coleman  
Beti Ellerson FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Winston Kennedy FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Paul Ofori-Ansah  
Frank Smith FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Biology 6-6933
Anna Allen    
H. Mohammad Ashraf    
Theodore Bremner FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Leon Dickson, Jr.    
William Eckberg FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Clarence Lee    
Michael Lipscomb    
George Middendorf    
Ray Petersen    
Muriel Poston FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
David Schwartzman    
John Smith    
Chemistry 6-6900
Folahan Ayorinde    
Joshua Halpern    
Ian Hendricks    
Jason Matthews    
Lystranne Maynard
Iliana M. Restrepo
Robert Rosenberg    
Classics 6-6725
Matthew Amati FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Patricia Bochi FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Carrie Cowherd    
Brien Garnand    
Rudolph Hock    
Johnson Ige    
Susan Joseph FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Rebecca Kennedy FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Molly Levine    
Arti Mehta
Alice Riginos FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Ann Macy Roth FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Norman Sandridge    
Alexander Tulin    
Comprehensive Sciences 6-6744
Rose Nesbitt    
Norma Small-Warren    
Educational Advisory Center
Annette Davis    
Economics 6-6718
Bahreini FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Emily Blank    
Rodney Green    
Haydar Kurban    
Omari Swinton    
English 6-6730
Wade Harrell  
Ann Kelly    
Okachi Kpalukwu    
Teresa Redd    
Jimisha Relerford    
History 6-6815
Ana Lucia Araujo    
Allison Blakely FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Eileen Boris FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Selwyn Carrington    
Elizabeth Clark-Lewis    
Florence Gilkesson FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Richlyn Goddard FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Dana Hale FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Linda Heywood FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Charles Johnson    
David De Leon FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT
Edna Medford    
Joseph Reidy    
Daryl Scott    
Quito Swan    
Arnold H. Taylor FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Emory Tolbert    
Math 6-6830
Adeniran Adeboye    
Alexander Burstein    
Jim Donaldson    
Todd Drumm    
Katharine Gurski    
Henok Mawi    
Jill McGowan    
Cora Sadosky FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Sankar Sitaraman    
Daniel Williams    
Talitha Washington
Music 6-7082
Benita Gladney    
World Languages and Cultures 6-6758
Cerue Diggs    
Aissatou Diop-Hashim    
Annette Dunzo    
Derayeh Derakhshesh    
Aida Heredia FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Natalia Lord FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  

Amarilis Lugo de Fabritz

Regina Okafor

   
Wendy McBurney    
Yvonne Poser    
Jean Purchas-Tulloch FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Antonio Rodriguez    
Mercedes Tibbits    
Vernessa White-Jackson    
     
Philosophy 6-6811
Lee Brown FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Patrick Goodin    
Jay Lampert FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Assya Pascalev    
Stephen Thompson FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Charles Verharen    
Health, Human Performance, and Leisure Studies 6-7142
Marshall Banks    
Carolyn Barker    
Naina Bhatia-dey    
Michael Caprarola    
Doris Corbett FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Denyce Calloway    
Melissa Duchene    
Roberta Hollander    

Jerome Quarterman

 
Joseph Spears FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Clarence Stewart FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Catherine Uzoma FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Jean White FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Physics 6-6245
Anand Batra    
Robert Catchings    
Anna Coble FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Belay Demoz    
Silvina Gatica    
Chandran Haridas    
Gregory Jenkins    
Cidamdi Kumar    
James Lindesay    
Walter Lowe    
Kimani Stancil    
Demetrius Venable    
Political Science 6-6720
Josephine Dawuni    
Jane Flax FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Mervat Hatem    
Alice Jackson    
Marilyn Lashley    
Joseph McCormick  
Ben Fred-Mensah    
Lorenzo Morris    
Pre-Professional Studies 6-2363
Georgiana Aboko-Cole FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Psychology 6-6805
Danielle Brown    
Ruby Takushi Chinen FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Heather Key    
Lloyd Sloan    
Dominicus So    
Rashunda Stitt    
Cynthia Winston    
Sociology/Anthropology 6-6853
Wanda Alderman-Swain FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Walda Katz-Fishman    
Eleanor King    
Ernest Quimby    
Rebecca Reviere    
Theatre Arts 6-7050
Sherrill Berryman-Johnson FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT
Kim Bey    
Tamera Izlar    
Sybil J. Roberts    
Otis Ramsey-Zoe
Joe Selmon    
Darius Smith
NURSING & ALLIED HEALTH 6-7565
Allied Health
Gezahegn Tolla  
Majid Ali    
Patricia Allen FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Jerry Bentley    
Monica Francis    
Rochelle Glymph    
Abigail Gilgeous-Gordon    
Avis Graham    
Adrienne Harrison    
Lynda Hill    
Eleanor Isles    
Clyde L. Jackson FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Spiridon Karavatas    
Trevor Leiba    
Deborah Monsegue    
Lavern Moody    
Kevin Morton FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Marguerite Neita    
Phyllis Ross
Howard Straker FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Mattie Tabron    
Adrienne Taylor  
Barbara Watson FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Joylynne Wills    
Nursing 6-7456
Josephine Akintonde    
Ihuoma Ezebuihe    
Brenda Lateef    
Nancy Murphy    
Mamie Montague    
Deborah Schiavone FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Yvonne Stringfield FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
PHARMACY 6-6452
LaVerne Brown FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT
Krishna Kumar    
Laverne Moody FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
BUSINESS 6-1508
Tanya Henderson    
Jide Iwarere    
Elaine McEwen-Cambosos    
Ayodele Mobolurin    
Gadis Nowell    
Ephraim Okoro    
COMMUNICATIONS 6-7690
John Arnold    
Norma Anderson    
Melbourne S. Cummings    
Jannette Dates    
Jay Lucker    
Paula Matabane    
Patricia McCormick FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Bishetta Merritt    
Indira Somani    
Carolyn Stroman    
Janice Trent    
ENGINEERING 6-6565
Leatha Simons Mitchell    
Tori D. Rhoulac    
Bruce Schimming FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
John Trimble    
MEDICINE 6-6270

Hassan Ashktorab

 

DENTISTRY

 

 

6-0440

 
Virginia Brown    
Andre Farquharson    
Cheryl Fryer    
Brenda Hines    
Leslie Lawrence    
Kathy Marshall    
Vanessa Marshall    
Tywanda McLaurin-Jones    
Sandra Osbourne    
Richard Pointer    
Ann Ramsey-Moor  
Dawn Smith    
George Thomas    
SOCIAL WORK 6-7300  

Ruby Gourdine

   

Cynthia Harris

   

Jacqueline Smith

   
DIVINITY 6-0500
Michael Newheart    
Ian Straker FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Fred Ware    
EDUCATION 6-7340
Constance Ellison    
Kimberly Freeman    
Janet Griffin    
Celeste Malone    
Veronica Thomas    
Monique Wells    
LAW 6-8000
Okianer Christian Dark    
Warner Lawson    
Josephine Ross    
CONTINUING EDUCATION FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT
Mary Cook FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
     
LIBRARY 6-7252  
Leslie Brown FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  
Frances Zeigler FORMER WAC PARTICIPANT  

Last modified on 6/25/2014